Recent Court Decisions
[…] • Open Meetings Act - OMA
    OMA Physical Attendance Requirements
    Case: OMA Request for Review – 2020 PAC 62246
    Decision Date: Friday, March 27, 2020
    The Chicago Executive Airport Board of Directors (Board) did not violate OMA when it held a meeting on March 18, 2020. There was not a quorum of members physically present at the meeting. The chairman was present while six other executives participated via teleconference.
     
    On March 19, 2020, a request for review was submitted to PAC. The requestor alleged that the Board violated sections 2.01 and 7(a) of OMA. Section 2.01 of OMA states that, “[a] quorum of members of a public body must be physically present at the location of an open meeting.” Section 7(a) of OMA states that a member may be allowed to attend a meeting by other means (video or audio conference) because of certain enumerated reasons if a quorum of members are physically present.
     
    This meeting took place under special circumstances.