Better Gov't Ass'n v. City Colleges of Chicago (2024 IL App (1st) 221414)
[…] City Colleges withheld and redacted responsive records. The BGA sued City Colleges alleging its response violated FOIA. The circuit court ruled in favor of BGA, finding that the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) did not “specifically prohibit” the disclosure of the requested records and ordered City Colleges to disclose the records. City Colleges appealed, and the appellate court (Court) ruled in favor of City Colleges.

This was a case of first impression in Illinois regarding the intersection of FOIA and FERPA.  Section 7 of FOIA exempts information from disclosure when it is “specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or state laws or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a).