Recent Court Decisions
[…] During the June 14, 2023 meeting, Requestor was interrupted while addressing the Board during the period for public comment after she referenced a district hiring policy. The Board stated that personnel issues must be discussed one-on-one with the board and not during the period for public comment. This was noted in the annotated agenda but not in the Board’s formally adopted policy manual.

    Section 2.06(g) of OMA provides that “any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.”

    On review, the PAC noted that the plain language of Section 2.06(g) required that policies be established and recorded. The PAC found that the annotated agenda was not formally adopted, so it was not established and recorded.