Open Meetings Act - OMA
[…] Open Meetings Act - OMA
Whether a Leadership Team is A Public Body Subject to OMA
Case: Non-Binding Opinion – 2019 PAC 58582
Decision Date: Monday, December 16, 2024
This non-binding opinion from the Illinois Attorney General’s Public Access Counselor (PAC) discusses an issue under the Open Meetings Act (OMA) of whether the Evanston/Skokie School District No. 65 (School) Board of Trustees (Board) Leadership team, consisting of the Board President and Vice President, was a “public body” subject to the requirements of OMA due to its function and membership.
Section 1 of OMA states that "it is the intent of this Act to ensure that the actions of public bodies be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly." Section 1.02 of the OMA defines "public body" as including "all legislative, executive, administrative or advisory bodies of the State, counties, townships, cities, villages, incorporated towns, school districts and all other municipal corporations, boards, bureaus, committees or commissions of this State, and any subsidiary bodies of any of the foregoing including but limited to committees and subcommittees[.]" Generally, the OMA applies to a majority of a quorum of school board members when discussing public business contemporaneously, commonly three or more school board members.